This error message is only visible to admins
[…] But there are few if any instances in the recorded cases demonstrating that such frustration has occurred. The amendment improves the procedure of Rule 33 in the following respects: (1) The time allowed for response is increased to 30 days and this time period applies to both answers and objections, but a defendant need not respond in less than 45 days after service of the summons and complaint upon him. Article V Section 5 of the Missouri Constitution reads: The supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law. 19, 1948; Mar. Accordingly, Rule 57.01(a) (as provided and promulgated by the Supreme Court) still technically reads as: (a) Scope.